Project

Date October 2004 - March 2005

Category Project

Type Project

NO 1139 3686 An archaeological watching brief and standing building recording was undertaken between October 2004 and March 2005 by CFA Archaeology Ltd. The removal of internal concrete flooring within the Mid Mill was monitored as part of ongoing building works. External work including the monitoring of two test-pits on the position of a water storage tank revealed no deposits of archaeological significance. However, during the removal of hard-standing following the demolition of the Carding Mill confirmed that rubble used for its foundations for the carding shed were present to a depth of 0.5m.

Hand cleaning of the courtyard surfaces on the north side of Mid Mill has allowed the recording of archaeological features associated with the drive shafts leading into this building. The former courtyard surface including original cobbles and steps have also been recorded.

Recording of surfaces present on the spinning floors of the Mid Mill provide a record of the position of scars, sockets and holding-down bolts which indicate the positions of spinning machinery.

The standing building survey has recorded the internal floors of Mid Mill and the internal east-facing elevation at the east end of Mid Mill. The pre-demolition survey of the carding shed has included a full digital and 35mm photographic record of the structure. Additional recording on the exposed west-facing elevation following the removal of the carding shed has revealed the roofline and window of an earlier structure. Three phase of construction are represented within this elevation.