HMS Royal Oak Sonar Survey 2006

Type Multi Beam Sonar Scan

Multibeam sonar survey by ADUS (Universities of St Andrews and Dundee) was undertaken on the wreck of HMS Royal Oak for the Ministry of Defence. The survey included the hull, masts, overhanging features of the wreck and associated seabed debris.

Detailed images of the wreck have subsequently been generated from the sonar data and are of such a resolution that anomalies including hull damage from torpedo strikes, together with damage to the ship’s superstructure and gun turrets caused by the sinking have been visualised. In addition many other features of the ship and its armament have been identified. The survey also confirmed and identified the current list and orientation of the wreck.

A detailed topographical survey of the surrounding seabed was undertaken. This extended 800m x 800m centred around the wreck and is of such resolution that it is possible to identify and position scattered debris and other seabed features. Extensive linear features, possibly the remains of anti-torpedo defences, are visible on the seabed and extend to the north, east and west, beyond the survey area. There is also small wreck approximately 300m south west of the Royal Oak.

Information from the Royal Oak 80 Project: Emily Turton, Dr Clare Fitzsimmons, Professor Chris Rowland, David Crofts, Simon Kay, Professor Kari Hyttinen, Marjo Tynkkynen, Ben Wade (2021)