Date March 1981

NR 314 411. This chapel is situated on a south-facing hillside some 300m w of the boat-landing at Port Asabuis and at an elevation of 65m OD. Much of the surrounding land shows traces of rig-cultivation, and the remains of a small settlement are identifiable some 75m to the W.

The chapel measures 6.3m from E to W by 3.1m transversely within walls about 1m in thickness which, although heather-grown, stand to a height of about 0.9m. Much of the masonry-facing survives, but there are no identifiable traces of mortar. The apparent narrowness of the entrance, which is placed towards the middle of the N wall, may be the result of tumbled masonry.

The building stands within a subrectangular enclosure measuring about 24m from E to why 11m, which appears to have been subdivided by slighter walls in line with the E wall of the chapel. The boundary-wall is preserved in places to a height of 0.8m and displays several stretches of masonry facework. At the E end of the site, where the wall ran along the edge of a rocky scarp, it was supported by substantial stone revetments.

The dedication of the chapel was probably to St Comgan. (Watson 1926)

Visited March 1981