Geophysical Survey

Type Geophysical Survey

NH 87323 76862 A geophysical survey was carried out at Hilton of Cadboll in May and July 2022. Gradiometry and Resistance survey were undertaken over available areas within the Properties in Care (PIC) boundary and an area immediately to the NE of the PIC boundary, with GPR being carried out over targeted areas.

The resistance data suggests that the earthwork surrounding the chapel may have different phases. The GPR survey has confirmed that there appear to be numerous phases or additional enclosures within this area. The GPR data has defined responses associated with the enclosure banks in the NE of the chapel and the chapel itself. Several additional anomalies, which are suggestive of additional walls or enclosure banks, have been detected which do not correspond with clearly defined earthworks.

The survey results from the area to the SW of the chapel are confused in all data sets. While the responses appear to be generally elevated in both the resistance and the GPR data, this is mainly in contrast to the very low readings surrounding the area due to the naturally lower lying boggy areas. However, within the GPR survey a possible boundary wall or bank has been tentatively identified.

In the NE of the area a well-defined low resistance response has been detected which coincides with a gradiometer anomaly. This is in keeping with a pit-type feature or a midden deposit. Possibly associated high resistance anomalies, corresponding with negative magnetic responses, have also been noted which would be consistent with potential structural remains. Considering the resistance and the gradiometer results together, the group of anomalies could be consistent with structure(s) or settlement. While a natural origin can still not be excluded, the detection of a possible track might point to an anthropogenic origin for these anomalies, although of unknown age. However, rabbit activity may be confusing the data.

In the SE of the area, the resistance and GPR data are dominated

by sinuous linear anomalies, which correspond with informal tracks into the field that are visible on the surface.

Archive: Rose Geophysical Consultants Funder: Historic Environment Scotland

Susan Ovenden – Rose Geophysical Consultants