HM Factory Gretna, Site 3 (Eastriggs): NG Hills Area Description

NITROGLYCERINE HILLS 1-5 AREA

The five Nitroglycerine Hills (NY26SE 16.1-16.5) are situated SE of the Drying Houses (NY26NE 146) in the E part of the First World War National Factory, Gretna (Site 3: Eastriggs) (MMW 1919, 145-163). This was where the nitroglycerine was produced from refined glycerine and mixed acid composed of sulphuric acid, nitric acid and water. The cordite paste was made by saturating the dried Nitrocotton (exported from the Nitrocotton Production area, NY26NE 140) with nitroglycerine. This concoction was then sieved by hand before being sent in bags by rail to H.M. Factory, Gretna (Site 2: Mossband) further to the E.

Each Hill comprised a Glycerine Dump, a Soda Dump, two Acid Storage Tanks, four Air Storage Tanks, a Brine Storage Tank, an Acid Charge House, a Soda Charge House, a Nitrator Separator House, three Wash Houses, a share of two Wash Water Settling Houses, six Paste Mixing Houses, a Dry Nitrocotton Magazine, two Paste Magazines and an Off-Loading Platform. However, Hills 1 and 5 did not possess any Paste Mixing Houses, Nitrocotton Magazines, Paste Magazines or Off-Loading Platforms and had to make use of those of their neighbours. In addition, there was a NItroglycerine Hills Compound (NY26SE 17.1) to the S of the Hills.

Information from HES Heritage Recording (MMD, ATW), 18 May 2023.