Date 16 December 2021

The 19th century shepherd’s cottage of Kinbreack, now used as a bothy, is situated in the upper reaches of Glen Kingie, at the foot of the steep slopes of Druim Coire and 3.6km from the nearest public road in Glen Dessary. It comprises the ruin of a 1 ½ storey house, a roofed byre, the footings of two other buildings and an enclosure. No cultivated remains are visible on vertical aerial photographs but the ground to the N of the farm may have been improved for grazing and peat cuttings are visible some 420m NW of the bothy.

Kinbreack is depicted as four roofed buildings and an enclosure on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, sheet cix, 1876) and the contemporary OS Name Book (Book 30, p.81) describes it as a shepherd’s house.

On the night of the 1881 census, the house was occupied by shepherd Colin McRae (50), his wife Sophia (38) and their 5 children who were all born on the farm. The site was abandoned during the Second World War and the byre was formally adopted by the Mountain Bothies Association in 1969.

One unroofed building, one partially roofed building (annotated ‘Kinbreack (Bothy)' and two enclosures are depicted on the current edition of the OS (GIS) Mastermap.

Information from HES Survey and Recording (G F Geddes) 16 December 2021