The 19th century stables at Lochcallater Lodge, now a bothy, is situated with a group of buildings at the NW end of Loch Callater and 4.4km from the public road at Auchallater. The group includes the lodge (a 1 ½ storey L-plan building), the bothy and a modern wooden shed, all set within a large walled enclosure.

Two roofed buildings are depicted as roofed buildings on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map and annotated ‘Lochcallater Lodge’ (Aberdeenshire, sheet cvi, 1869). At that time the bothy was annotated ‘Kennel’ and there was an enclosure attached to it NW side, the footings of which remain. About 40m E of the bothy there are the grass-grown footings of a post-medieval building (NO 17855 84437). This may relate to the use of the area as a shieling ground.

There are two large groups of shieling huts in Upper Glencallater (NO18SE 3 and NO18NE 14) which attest to its use as grazing. The glen was on a subsidiary droving route from Braemar to Glen Clova (Haldane 1952, 129).

Information from HES Archaeological Survey (D M Bratt) 5 July 2022