Torbeg Cursus, Electro-magnetic Survey

Type Electromagnetic

Historic Environment Scotland (HES), Archaeological Survey Team, undertook electro-magnetic survey at Torbeg Cursus, Arran, North Ayrshire, Scotland, to investigate the extent and significance of potential sub-surface archaeological features within the survey area. The survey was conducted on 24 August 2021, in total 0.12 ha were surveyed with a CMD Mini Explorer electro-magnetic device. The geophysical surveys produced good quality results which give a high level of confidence that the methodology and survey strategy were appropriate to assess the archaeological potential of the survey area.

The survey results are summarised below, drawing out the main points from a comprehensive report outlining methodology and detailed results [1]. The archive also includes the unprocessed survey data and processed survey data [2].

The survey has confirmed the location of the cursus bank and the results correlate well with the visualisations and interpretation derived from the LiDAR data. The methodology was successfully able to sense the bank’s rubble core through the peat which blankets the site. This feature was more clearly identifiable in the conductivity data than the magnetic susceptibility data which was in part affected by the igneous bedrock.

The conductivity data also identified three high conductivity anomalies arranged in a row inside the cursus bank, spaced between 10m and 11m apart and running parallel with the bank. These may represent pockets of moisture trapped upslope and behind the cursus bank. Alternatively, they may represent archaeological features within the cursus monument in the form of pits or postholes.

Visited by HES Archaeological Survey (N. Hannon, L. Banaszek) 24 August 2021