The roofless ruin of this church stands in a copse on a slight eminence commanding an open aspect across the valley floor. In its present form, the church is built on the T-plan; it is probably originally of 17th-century date but has evidently been altered and partially rebuilt several times since.

The nave is entered directly through a round-headed and chamfered doorway located towards the W end of the N wall. The interior is undistinguished, but for the footings of what is probably an altar at the foot of the E wall. The W wall of the church has been almost entirely rebuilt, probably in the 19th century.

Two square-headed windows in the N wall of the nave may be original, but each, in common with the windows in the S wall, is of composite construction and may incorporate dressed stone from an earlier building on the site. The aisle is entered from the nave by a round-arched opening springing from cyma-moulded imposts; a door, wrought with a chamfered arris and checked, opens from the W wall of the aisle to the exterior. In the N wall of the aisle there is a chamfered sill for a two-light mullioned window; three windows in the S wall of the church, in their original form, seem also to have been of this type. The main E window of the church has a jamb wrought with a stout edge-roll. This moulding, which probably dates from 1600, may be in re-use.

The window-openings in the S wall of the church, in their latest form, are distinguished by their diminutive size. Each of the four is lintelled and has a flat sill internally: the westernmost window has a monolithic arch-pointed head (another head of similar form lies on the ground beside the window at the eastern end of the wall); the next window has a shallow round-arched head with composite jambs and is wrought on the ingo with a glazing-groove; the next is reduced to its sill; while that at the eastern end of the wall is square-headed and was originally glazed.

Within the burial-ground on the S side of the church, there are a number of recumbent and upright funerary monuments of 18th-century and later date, together with the detached fragments of several table tombs. Enclosing the burial-ground, there are traces of a rectangular enclosure which is defined on each side by a slight scarp.

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS), 25 August 1993.

Listed as church and burial-ground.