The site has been disturbed and is quite badly damaged on the west and east sides. Some cairn material is visible, but the mound is mostly covered in grass. This site seems to be in much the same state as when Henshall found it.

Henshall (1972: 499) identified eight stones in the peristalith, but only six of these are now clearly visible. Other possible kerb stones can be seen around the edge of the original cairn, but most are heavily overgrown and it is difficult to tell whether these are in situ kerb stones or part of the cairn material. The diameter of the cairn, as defi ned by the surviving kerb stones, is approximately 25m.

A possible displaced capstone is visible on the top of the mound, slightly to the east of the centre. The capstone measures 2.50m by 1.65m. The tops of some large orthostats are visible in the centre of the mound and seem to suggest that although much of the cairn has been robbed, the chamber deposits may survive more or less intact. From the positioning of these chamber stones it seems likely that the entrance to the chamber might have been to the southeast.

Cummings, Henley and Sharples 2012, visited 1997-1999