Dendrochronology

Date 22 September 2021 - 23 September 2021

Category Scientific Dating

Type Dendrochronology

ND 36921 48834 Work has been undertaken to remove and scientifically date a sole surviving timber fragment from Castle of Old Wick, Caithness. The fieldwork was carried out on 22 and 23 September 2021.

Castle of Old Wick is situated approximately one mile S of Wick. The ruined tower has been variously ascribed to the 12th century or the later 14th century for its initial construction, though no diagnostic architectural features survive to aid this interpretation. A single timber fragment was known to survive within a recess in the NW wall of the tower at second floor level; it was exposed to the elements and at risk of decay. The aim of this project is to retrieve the timber and obtain a scientific date, which will inform our understanding of the castle, and to conserve the remains for future analysis. The timber is believed to be original in-situ material, though its function is still to be fully understood

– possibilities include support for a chimney or the remains of wooden scaffolding. The timber was removed, wrapped and analysed by Dendrochronicle, and the species confirmed as alder, rather than oak, as first thought. This identification has ruled out dendrochronological analysis, but the timber has been sub- sampled for Bayesian radiocarbon dating (‘wiggle match’ dating) at SUERC. Results and interpretation of the radiocarbon dates are forthcoming, expected early 2022.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Castle Studies Trust and Historic Environment Scotland