Balthayock

Type Standing Building Recording

NO 17037 23009 A historic building record was produced of Westwood Cottage, Balthayock, in advance of its demolition and replacement by single house. The recording was undertaken on 14 April 2021.

Westwood Cottage was a large thatched cottage on the Balthayock Estate, just E of Perth. It consisted of a ground floor and attic, built mainly of whinstone rubble with sandstone dressings, faced with cement harling, and stood on a naturally prominent rocky outcrop. As well as the thatched roof, it had many notable architectural features, including round-arched dormers and apsidal-ended ranges, resulting in cylindrically curved glazing, and window arches curved in two axes above the apsidal ends.

The whinstone rubble, especially where exposed in internal walls, consisted of unusually small and angular whinstone, bedded in an unusually generous matrix of lime mortar. Now that the mortar is exposed and weathering away, this has made the remains of the building even more unstable than they might otherwise be.

In 1998, the building was destroyed by fire, leaving only a shell, filled with collapsed masonry, charred timber and, with the passage of the years, abundant self-seeded saplings and other vegetation. It was much too unstable to enter, but even from the outside it was possible to record the many sophisticated details of design and craftsmanship which made this such an ambitious building for its size, and had justified its B listing (withdrawn on 09 March 2018 on account of its ruinous state). Westwood Cottage was an intriguing Scottish example of the Cottage Orné.

Archive: NRHE (intended) Funder: Private individual

David Bowler – Alder Archaeology