04/08/2020, Scotland's Rock Art Project, Corrimony 1

Date fieldwork started: 04/08/2020

Compiled by: NOSAS

Corrimony 1

Scotland's Rock Art Project ID: 3487

Location notes: The panel lies on top of the Corrimony, a Clava type cairn. The cairn is a 'Property in Care' and monitored by Historic Environment Scotland and regularly visited by the public. The cairn is situated immediately to the NNW of the minor road to Corrimony, on the flat ground about 220m S of the River Enrick. The cairn and associated standing stones are enclosed by a metal fence and approached across a footbridge over the ditch between the road and cairn. Another cupmarked stone, Corrimony 2, is on one of the standing stones to the N of the cairn.

Panel notes: The panel is a roughly triangular gneiss slab 2.40 x 1.30m and 0.40m thick. It now lies on top of the cairn stones on the E side of the cairn. It is thought to be the capstone of the cairn and was removed about 1830 when the cairn was first excavated. It may have been placed in its present position on the top of the cairn stones during later excavations and some rebuilding of the cairn. The slab has many cupmarks, with approximate 72 cups, 1 dumbbell and 1 set of 3 cups joined with grooves. The stone has a number of fissures across the top but generally has a smooth surface.