RCAHMS: The Archaeological Sites and Monuments of Midlothian (Prehistoric to Early Historic)

Category Project

Type Project

The records of archaeological sites included in the RCAHMS list for Midlothian, published in 1988, were revised in September 2022. This task included updates to their location, classification and period, the creation of digital site-area polygons and the arrangement of site descriptions under a project heading. Revision was undertaken by Femke Vermeij and Darroch Bratt and managed by George Geddes, HES. The text below is taken from the original report and outlines its scope and staffing.

'The items included in this list of sites and monuments range in period from Mesolithic settlement sites to long cist cemeteries of the mid-first millennium AD. This list has been prepared by the Midlothian Field Group: Mr R C Callander, Mrs J Murray, Miss J Strobridge and Mr G Waters; and edited by Mr Strat P Halliday, Mr Gordon S Maxwell and Mr Jack B Stevenson.

The assistance of the following colleagues is gratefully acknowledged: Mrs R Barr, Mr J Burr, Miss M Froude, Miss I Maclean, Miss A Ross, Mrs J Scott and Mr L Smith. Particular gratitude is due to: Mr Strat P Halliday and Mrs Diana Murray for guidance, to Professor Dennis Harding, Department of Archaeology, University of Edinburgh, for the provision of accommodation; and to Mr Trevor C Cowie of the Royal Museum of Scotland'.