Date June 1979

Rosemarkie, Carved Stones NH c. 737 576 NH75NW 7

The discovery of numerous 'Pictish' carved stones in the vicinity of Rosemarkie church

indicates that this site was one of considerable importance during Early Christian times.

Of the nine items described below (1) is in Groam House, High Street, Rosemarkie; (2) and (6)-(8) are in the tool-shed at Rosemarkie church; (3)-(5) are in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland; and (9) is in Inverness Museum.

(1) * This Class 11 'Pictish' cross-slab bears a complex design which incorporates double disc, crescent, Z- and V-rod symbols, and zoomorphic interlaced decoration; it was discovered within the former parish church before 1821.

(2) At least four fragments remain of this· Class III 'Pictish' symbol stone; it bears key-pattern decoration on one face.

(3) What may be a fragment of a Class III 'Pictish' cross-slab (NMAS I 8 127) bears a representation of a beast attacking a man; it was discovered in the churchyard.

(4) What may be a fragment of a Class III 'Pictish' cross-slab (NMAS I B 119) bears a representation of two draped figures, probably ecclesiastics; it was discovered in the churchyard.

(5) This fragment of a Class III 'Pictish' symbol stone (NMAS I B 120) bearsborders of interlaced-work and plaited decoration; it was discovered in the churchyard.

(6) Two fragments remain of this sandstone slab which bears an outline Latin cross with rounded armpits and concave-ended sidearms.

(7) This sandstone slab bears an outline cross quadrate having a sunken cross shaped pattern at the centre of the cross-head. Above the cross-head there are traces of the lower part of a four-legged creature whose head and body have been removed by the shortening of the slab.

(8) This sandstone slab measures 1.55m by 0.46m and 30mm in thickness; it

bears key-pattern decoration on one face.

(9) In 1975 this fragment of a sandstone slab (INVMG 978-259) bearing the

upper part of a ringed cross adorned with serpent coils was found in a rockery at Courthill, Rosemarkie (NH 735 576).

RCAHMS 1979, visited June 1979

Allen and Anderson 1903, iii, 63-8, 85-8; Macdonald and Laing 1970, 137; Henderson 1971, 50-2