Test Pit Survey

Date 9 March 2020

Type Test Pit Survey

Headland Archaeology (UK) Ltd conducted an archaeological monitoring on waste land adjacent to Bay Street, Port Glasgow. The work was carried out at the request of Advance Construction Scotland Ltd (the client) to monitor site investigation works prior to redevelopment. The site was to the east of a large residential building which was originally part of the Gourock Rope Works (NS37SW 29) and once contained buildings associated with the expansion of the original Rope Works site. A burial ground (NS37SW 261) present in the south-western corner of the site was built upon by the construction of a warehouse in the 1970s. An evaluation in 2008 by Rathmell Archaeology identified in situ coffins and human remains in the footprint of the burial ground which attested that at least some of the lairs were not cleared prior to the construction of the warehouse.

Five site investigation test pits and two hand dug test pits were monitored. Layers of made ground were identified in each pit. Concrete bases from previous buildings were identified in the bases of Test Pits 1, 4 and 5. Natural subsoil was reached in Test Pit 3.

No archaeological features or human skeletal remains were identified during the works.

Information from Fraser McFarlane and Sue McGalliard (Headland Archaeology Ltd) April 2020.