Scotland's Rock Art Project (ScRAP)

Date Fieldwork Started: 05/06/2019

Compiled by: NOSAS

Location Notes: This upstanding cnoc (rock outcrop) is one of many cnocs lying in a flat field of rough grazing towards the N of the W part of the island. From this cnoc there are views of the sea to the N and to the E with the hills of Mull in the distance. The sea and Beinn Hough are visible to the W. The view to the S is of farm land with Ben Hynish visible on the horizon. The field is marshy in places and has a grass covered old, now unused, raised track or bank running E-W from the W fence of the field before turning N to enter the field to the east. Parts of the field to the S seem to have been drained in the past but now may be grazed by animals. The field is enclosed on all sides with post & wire fences. This cnoc lies just within the W fence-line, towards the NW corner of the field. There are three other rock art panels in the same field. Creag an Sgalaig 4 lies 50m to the E, just within the western fence boundary of the field. Creag an Sgalaig 1 and 2 lie 120m to the SE almost at the centre of the field .

Panel Notes: This large domed gneiss cnoc comprises several part. The main three are: a domed rock standing up to 1.9m high, a smaller outcrop to its SE and, between the two, in a deep fissure filled with grass, an oblong convex rock on which is a line of 4 cups. The whole cnoc is 5.1m NW-SE x 3.2 NE-SW. Outwith these three components are a scattering of smaller outcrops. The oblong rock in the fissure is aligned NW-SE. The 4 deep cups measure 0.9m x 0.4m and are arranged along its length, two together in the middle and one at each end.