Scotland's Rock Art Project (ScRAP)

Date Fieldwork Started: 18/01/2016

Compiled by: Kirkcudbright

Location Notes: The panel is situated beyond the end of a trackway that runs through the farm yard, in a marshy area of improved pasture at the top of an exposed hillock. There are extensive views over 360 degrees, towards Bengairn and overlooking scattered woodland and rocky outcrops or knowles. There is a spring to the N and a lochan to the S. It lies approximately 250m from the River Dee. Nearby but more than 200m away there is a prehistoric cremation cemetry including a kerb cairn and a barrow.

Panel Notes: This is a sub-rectangular area of greywacke outcrop measuring roughly 2m x 0.75m, and low lying, rising to a maximum of 18cm. Its smooth flat surface slopes very gently to the E with its long axis oriented N-S. It was mostly hidden by a thick layer of turf. There a a few fissures which run E-W. The panel features a deep-cut cupmark with 6 concentric rings and a radial, a shallow cupmark with 2 concentric rings, and a third cupmark situated between the 2 cup and ring motifs.