HES Special Survey 2016

Category Project

Type Project

Special Surveys 2016

A number of special surveys were undertaken during 2016 in order to enhance existing records. In the NE of Scotland seven sites were surveyed, six of them prehistoric stone settings and one of them (at Ellon) the putative remains of a stone circle that was moved there from another, unknown, location in the 19th century. Of particular interest regarding the six other sites is the possibility that the little settings at Image Wood and Glassel are of Late Bronze Age date. At Knocksaul, a large cairn once interpreted as a recumbent stone circle, was planned in detail for the first time, demonstrating the relationship between the primary cairn, which contains the remains of an Early Bronze Age cist, and the secondary outer platform.

In South Lanarkshire, GPS was used to map and plan the Wildshaw Burn stone circle, an important scheduled monument first discovered in 1990 (DES 1990, 37–8). In Highland, HES has been working in collaboration with members of the local community on a project to map and plan an important, and little understood, series of features on Eilean Fhianain in Loch Shiel. In addition to the remains of a chapel, which has medieval origins, there are numerous platforms around the shore of the island, some of which appear to have supported buildings but the majority are apparently associated with iron smelting.

At Craik Cross in Dumfries and Galloway, the putative Roman watch tower was resurveyed in order to record previously unrecognised features, including an outer bank.

Information from Historic Environment Scotland (DES 2016, 189)