Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NT 35563 37382 An evaluation and watching brief were undertaken at 10 Caberston Avenue, Walkerburn, prior to development. The site had previously formed part of a Scheduled Area comprising a number of cultivation terraces, the remains of Purvishill Tower and a related enclosure (SM2391, Canmore ID: 53104). Currently, the boundary of the Scheduled Area lies to the W and N of the development area. Seven evaluation trenches, which targeted either possible cultivation terraces or areas directly within the footprint of each of the buildings, and a watching brief on a section of access road, were carried out between 20 January and 14 February 2020.

The evaluation showed that the features originally interpreted as possible cultivation terraces were a series of tracks and paths relating to quarry activity which took place to the N and W of the development area during the 19th and 20th centuries. Forty-six sherds of domestic Bronze Age pottery were discovered at the eastern extent of the development area; however, as no ground disturbance was to be undertaken here as part of the development, excavation was limited and any additional remains which may have been present were preserved in situ. It is, therefore, unclear whether the pottery relates to prehistoric activity on the eastern side of the development area or further upslope, the pottery having been naturally carried down slope with hill wash.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Private individual