Kennaby, The Rippack. This mound, which consists of the usual burnt material, lies barely 100 yds NE of Kennaby, on the E side of a rough roadway crossing the area known as ‘The Rippack’. Though considerably hollowed by excavation, it covers an area of about 50 ft by 40 ft, and rises to a height of about 3 ft. The mound, it appears, was partially examined some time prior to the year 1882, when a number of rude stone implements and a cist-like construction were discovered within it. These relics, it is said (Smith 1883, 293 ff), were of varied shape but reminded the finders of rude stone axes. ‘They were generally, however, more of a flattened and cylindrical shape, tapering less towards their extremities’. The cist measured 2 ft. 6 in. by 3 ft. 6 in., and lay S.E. and N.W. Three small mounds that now exist to the S. of the main one are possibly nothing more than the overgrown heaps of excavation debris. The mound is on comparatively low ground, but there is neither burn nor well near it.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 18 August 1930

OS 6" map, Shetland, 2nd ed.,(1903) ‘Tumulus’.