Geophysical Survey

Date March 2020

Type Geophysical Survey

NT 6777 7797 An area ground resistance survey totalling 800m2 was conducted in March 2020 near to the standing remains of Old Lochend House at the corner of Kellie Road and Baillie Court in Dunbar in an attempt to locate evidence of earlier structures. A higher resistance roughly circular anomaly of 11.2m in diameter with a central lower resistance area of 3.0m, a possible 1.0m gap through it and projecting spurs to the W and E was recorded. Heavy tree and shrub growth prevented the survey of the corner of the area of the anomaly to the SE. In addition, a N aligned line of higher resistance ‘blobs’ terminating in a 4 x 3m high resistance rectangle at the N extremity of the survey area was noted. The survey produced reasonably convincing evidence of earlier structures. Its proximity to the surviving gable end suggests that it may be a structure associated with Old Lochend House rather than solid geology.

Archive: NRHE, East Lothian Council

Funder: Edinburgh Archaeological Field Society; Private individual, Dr Arran Johnston (Scottish Battlefields Trust)

Ian Hawkins − Edinburgh Archaeological Field Society

(Source: DES Vol 21)