Scheduled Maintenance

Please be advised that this website will undergo scheduled maintenance on the following dates: •

Every Thursday from 17th October until 7th November from 11:00 to 15:00 •

Tuesday, 22nd October from 11:00 to 15:00

Standing Building Recording

Type Standing Building Recording

NT 25703 74095 A programme of historic building recording and monitoring was undertaken, between January 2019 and December 2020, as part of the redevelopment of the Category A Listed Buildings at 37–39 St Andrew’s Square in Edinburgh’s New Town. The recording of the underlying masonry revealed three main phases of the building’s history. The original, pre-1807, building was found to survive to the N. When the new bank building was built by David Bryce in the 1840s, the northern building was partially transformed and the southern building was demolished, with some stones being reused in the fabric of the new structure. Finally, there were some 20th-century changes, particularly the building of the canteen in the courtyard, which has been removed by the current refurbishments.

The monitoring of the ground-breaking works did not reveal

any archaeology predating the construction of the New Town. The excavations revealed further evidence of the transformations that 37–39 St Andrew Square underwent through the years, mostly relating to the new bank modification of the 1840s.

Archive: NRHE (intended) Funder: Gleneagles

Antoine Ruchonnet – Addyman Archaeology