Maeshowe geophysical survey

Date August 2019 - September 2019

Category Project

Type Project

HY 3182 1277 A geophysical survey was carried out at Maeshowe (Canmore ID: 2094) during August and September 2019. Resistance and ground penetrating radar (GPR) survey was undertaken over the whole of the properties in care area, approximately 0.8ha.

The primary aim of the survey was to map the location and extent of Farrer’s 1861 excavation trench to aid with maintenance of the monument, in particular issues with water ingress through the entrance passage. However, survey of the whole site adds to wider research to increase the understanding of the monument and the wider landscape. Resistance and ground penetrating radar (GPR) survey were undertaken across the whole of the Properties in Care boundary, incorporating the mound, platform and outer ditch.

Both the resistance and the GPR surveys have potentially defined the limits of previous excavations over the entrance to the mound. However, the results are not very clear and are potentially confused by later works and excavations. It is thought that potentially clay rich material being used in the reconstruction has attenuated the GPR signal resulting in little being recorded at depth.

A linear GPR anomaly has been recorded in the southwest of the area and is thought to indicate an extension of the drain revealed during excavations in the 1990s. An associated low resistance anomaly has also been recorded in the area which may indicate an extension of the paved surface revealed during excavation outside the entrance to the chamber. Both techniques have mapped a network of field drains within the ditch suggesting possible different phases of drainage.

Several discrete responses have been recorded across the mound. While these may be archaeologically significant, interpretation is cautious as they could simply be due to topographic/vegetation changes.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Historic Environment Scotland