Standing Building Recording

Type Standing Building Recording

NJ 3260 4087 The ongoing programme of buildings and materials analysis being undertaken at Balvenie Castle under the aegis of the SMCCCP (DES 19, 8) has been continued for another year. This season’s work included closer investigation and characterisation of the West Block, SW Range and South Block, and associated stretches of curtain wall.

The West Block is a predominantly two-phase structure, in which vaulted cellars have been inserted within a pre-existing secondary rectangular building. The remains of a ground-floor entranceway, subsequently blocked by a cellar cross-wall, was discovered within the SE (front) wall. The fragmentary remains of an earlier building appear to underlie the West Block at the junction with the SW curtain wall.

The South Block is a structure of three main phases, with second floor chambers and a first-floor vault inserted within a pre-existing rectangular building. The fragmentary remains of a probable vice, joining all three storeys, were discovered close to the east angle.

The SW (kitchen) Range is a predominantly single-phase structure, composed of a similar range of materials to the first-floor vault in the South Block. The use of mixed geology dressed quoins with a wide splay in both structures is very distinctive.

The NW and SW Curtain Walls are composed of two main phases, with a limestone-rich secondary phase overlying a mixed geology primary phase associated with the North Block and (garderobe) Tower.

Further work in the East Block is required in 2020, in particular to investigate relationships between the East Block (Lodgings), South Block second floor, and SW (kitchen) Range. In interim, however, a building complex of 5-6 phases (replacing the previous 3-phase plan) has emerged from SMCCCP survey work on site. The sample assemblage, predominantly comprised of mortar and mortar-entrapped relict limekiln fuels, has been expanded during 2018/19 to enable further interpretation of the composition, phasing and chronology of the complex. These samples are subject to a continuing programme of petrographic thin section, archaeobotanical and radiocarbon analysis.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Historic Environment Scotland and University of Stirling