Scotland's Rock Art Project (ScRAP)

Date 1 January 2009

Date Fieldwork Started: 01/01/2009

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: Located on the S edge of a clearing which runs NE-SW either side of a narrow burn, along either side of which are numerous rocky outcrops. This outcrop sits just beneath the tree line and was, at time of recording in 2019, buried under approximately 20-30cm of turf, earth and roots. It is surrounded by dense forestry, and sites on the SE corner of the forestry plantation north of Ballochraggan.

This panel was looked for, on multiple visits, but was not located in the field as a part of the Scotland's Rock Art project. However, George Currie was able to provide a location and several photographs from his discovery in 2009, as well as a screenshot of a 3D model.

Panel Notes: The dimensions of the exposed area of bedrock was not noted during the 2009 discovery. This panel has been decorated with five cup marks, two of which are larger and slightly deeper, and a large, unusual motif comprising of a central cup mark with seven tails (which start outside of the cup) which extend to an outer, fully encompassing ring. This motif was described by George Currie as "a spoked wheel or sunsymbol" in 2009.