Scotland's Rock Art Project (ScRAP)

Date Fieldwork Started: 21/10/2018

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: Located on top of Tormain Hill (approx 500m above sea level) 500m along a public access pathway running parallel to Wilkieston Road (between Ratho Mains and Bonnington Mains). Arable and pasture landscape surrounds the location, with good 360 degree views interrupted only by mature woodland. Arthur's Seat and Blackford Hill are visible to the E, Pentland Hills to the S with views of the Ochill Hills and the River Forth to the N. Tormain 1 is one of 8 panels that are included under the same Canmore ID 50365 and is located at the extremity of the grouping to the SSE. In relation to Tormain 1, Tormain 7 is closest, lying 1.8 to the NNE, Tormain 8 lying 2.5 m to the E, and Tormain 2 lying 2.2 m to the N.

Panel Notes: Tormain 1 is a rhomboid/diamond shaped piece of exposed bedrock, with 2 natural fissures dividing the panel into 3 sections. The top section (most easterly) has no discernible markings, with the middle section containing the largest motif (42 cm in width) with a cup and 3 partial rings, with a terminal at each end forming a cup and ring motif. There are an additional 8 cups/cup and ring motifs within the central section, including a possible dumbbell and 'courgette'. The third (most westerly) section has 3 cupmarks, including a possible dumbbell, and 2 cups with singe intersecting rings. At the bottom of this panel are two previously unrecorded parallel lines (70cm long, 3cm apart) which do not appear to be natural and are possibly an extension of a natural feature.