Scotland's Rock Art Project (ScRAP)

Date Fieldwork Started: 11/08/2018

Compiled by: NOSAS

ScRAP ID: 2018

Location Notes: The panel is part of the complex of monuments at Clava ('Clava cairns'), well known and much frequented by visitors. The site is located on a level river terrace to the SE of the river Nairn, in the flat bottom of the SW to NE valley. The panel is part of a small circle of stones, on its S edge, and separate from the three main cairns on the site. There is a car park and on site interpretation.

Panel Notes: Roughly rectangular, 1.4m in length and 0.9m wide, this panel has two flat horizontal surfaces at different levels and is composed of a medium grained sandstone with smooth worn surfaces. The upper (SW) surface has a larger cup with a faint but clear ring, four clear cups near its edge, and one below them on the SE face. In addition, there are four worn cups in a row following the edge facing the lower surface. The lower surface (NE) has a row of five cups crossing the surface, and one other at the edge. In total there are 15 cupmarks and 1 cup-and-ring motif.