Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NH 91300 17455 Survey and test pitting took place in May 2019 to assess the impact of low water level in Loch Vaa on the crannog site known in the loch (Canmore ID: 15385). In late 2018 and early 2019 the lowest water levels in recent memory led to the Loch Vaa crannog being exposed above the surface of the loch. The survey and test pitting aimed to assess the impact low water may have been having on surviving organic material within and on the crannog and to take samples for radiocarbon dating. No previous investigation of this site has been carried out other than to note its presence. Survey of the crannog mound both above and below water demonstrated that no timber or organic material was exposed above the surface of the loch during the period of low water level. Underwater, 18 individual timber structural elements were identified on or protruding out of the crannog mound. No vertical piling was identified, all timbers identified were horizontal. The survey and two small test pits (Trench 1, 1 x 1m; Trench 2, 0.5 x 0.5m) revealed organic deposits and structural timbers at least 0.15–0.20m below the water level as it was on 16 May 2019. In Trench 1, two parallel (running N-S) horizontal timbers were found. Both were undressed round logs preserved to bark edge. A sample was taken from the outermost 10 rings of one of these timbers, and it yielded a radiocarbon result of 849±26 (SUERC-87806) or cal AD 1055–1260 (95.4% probability).

Archive: Highland HER

Funder: Leverhulme Trust