Earthen Circles, Lawhead Hill.

On the eastern slope of Lawhead Hill, about 500 yards from Lawhead fort [NT26SW 7] and about the same distance west of the farm of Rullion Green, immediately to the south of a belt of trees, in rough ground, seven earthen circles can be traced, five of them forming an irregular line from north -east to south-west, and two lying a short distance to the east. The best preserved of these is the most northerly, where the central area, 9 feet in diameter, is surrounded by a low bank 6 feet broad, with a shallow trench, 4 feet broad, outside, the diameter over all being 29 feet. In the other examples the bank is less noticeable; four have overall an average diameter of 28 feet.

Immediately to the north of these earthen circles is the position marked on the map ‘Site of Covenanters' Camp’, the camp being that before the battle of Rullion Green, 28 Nov. 1666. As, however, the Covenanters merely bivouacked near Rullion Green on the morning of that day, and the battle took place in the afternoon it is not in the least likely that these constructions have any connection with that occasion.

RCAHMS 1929, visited 20 August 1913

OS map: xiii N.W.