A detailed survey of this fort was carried out 18-22nd April 1988. This showed that the defences represented several periods of construction, although it is not possible to unravel the full sequence without excavation. A full description of the fort is contained in the Inventory for NE Perth. The principal elements are:-

1. A massive inner defence consisting of a ruinous wall now reduced to a mound of rubble more than 10m in thickness.

2. A substantial outwork, presumably contemporary with the inner wall, around S and E. This outwork, a bank up to 15m in thickness and from 3.5m to 1.2m in height, not only overlies an earlier rampart, but also contains a blocked entrance on the SE.

3. On the N and W there are remains of a further two ramparts which, together with the rampart buried by the outwork, probably belong to an earlier defensive scheme. The W of these two ramparts, which encloses an annexe containing a pond, can be shown to butt on to the rampart that extends along the N side of the fort. A millstone lies on a terrace below the S side of the fort; it was presumably quarried close by.

Visited by RCAHMS (SH) 18-22 April 1988.