Date June 1989

Balthayock Castle, a late 14th- or early 15th-century tower, occupies a commanding position overlooking a deep ravine to the NE of Kinfauns. It is rectangular on plan, measuring 15.9m from WSW to ENE by 11.7m transversely over walls up to 3.6m thick at ground-floor level, and consists of three principal storeys. The entrance was at first-floor level; both the ground and first floors are vaulted, and circulation is achieved by a straight-flight mural stair, and a connecting turnpike, which gives access to the floors above. Tusking at the E angle would indicate the presence of a barmkin. There are two armorial panels, one bearing the date 1578 and the initials AB (Blair) GM, the other 1370 (modern). The tower was remodelled about 1870 with the addition of a crenallated parapet, cap-house and forestair.

A drawing of 1850 shows the tower prior to restoration, with continuous corbelling for a parapet at the height of the main wall-head and, on the ENE, an ancillary L-plan range, probably of 17th-century date, while on the NNW there is a single-storeyed outbuilding with half-hipped roof. The range comprises a main block of three storeys, and a wing of two storeys and an attic; the first floor of the wing seems to have been divided into a hall and chamber. An engraving of about the same date confirms the disposition of the building and depicts a single-storey dwelling with outshot to the W of the tower. These buildings (still roofed in 1866) seem to have been demolished about 1870 with completion of the new house (NO12SE 71.00) and the layout of its policies.

The family of Blair are said to have been in possession of Balthayock since the reign of William I (1165-1214).

Visited by RCAHMS (PC/IMS), June 1989.

OSA 1791-9; NSA 1845; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92.