This L-plan tower-house, which is probably of late 16th- or early 17th-century date, occupies the NW corner of a courtyard, with later ranges (17th century and later) on three sides, and a screen-wall on the N, the latter incorporating an arched gateway surmounted by a pediment dated 1688.

The tower stands three storeys and an attic in height and, although remodelled, retains some original detail including, in the re-entrant angle, a fine pedimented Renaissance doorway and armorial niche (with lavishly-decorated margin and unicorn finial). Tranter interprets the boulder-footings of the tower-house as the remains of an earlier castle. A polyhedron dial-head (1623) is set on a modern pedestal within the courtyard.

In the reign of Robert III (1390-1406), the lands of Ardblair were granted to Thomas Blair of Balthayock, remaining with his family until 1792, when the estate passed to the Oliphants of Gask.

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS) 18 April 1989.

Reg Mag Sig; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92; N Tranter 1962-70.