NO 122 232 During April and May 1995 the Trust undertook an excavation in the south-western corner of the Old Kinnoull Church graveyard in advance of the replacement of a section of the graveyard revetting wall. The foundations of the old walls were to be removed and a new wall constructed. The new wall was to have a massive concrete foundation which would require the excavation of a trench approximately 2m wide and 2.7m deep inside the graveyard. Archaeological excavation was undertaken to identify and record any evidence of early Christian inhumations, deposits or features pertaining to the original Kinnoull Church.

The remains of over 50 mainly coffined burials dating from early modern times were recorded and removed along with a considerable amount of disarticulated bone. Coffin and coffin furniture remains and some small artefacts with burials were also recovered. A small assemblage of residual medieval pottery was recovered but otherwise there was no evidence of remains earlier than the 18th century.

Sponsor: Perth & Kinross District Council.

R Cachart 1995.