Date November 1989

All that is visible of this church is the N aisle, built by the Kinnoull family in 1635 (date on skew), with their vault beneath. The aisle is gable-ended with a chamfered offset at the height of the main wall-head and an armorial panel (weathered) above the E door. Within there is a handsome tomb with a standing effigy of the 1st Earl of Kinnoull, Lord Chancellor Hay (died December 1634, buried August 1635), which combines spirited carving with Renaissance and Jacobean detail. The tomb-chest is adorned with Classical trophies and a strapwork cartouche; there are decorative rear-wall panels, finely moulded composite columns, and an entablature (with decorative frieze enriched with fruit) surmounted by an heraldic panel, supporters, and pike-headed finials.

Kinnoull Church is on record in 1361 when it was granted to Cambuskenneth Abbey; it was rebuilt in 1779 and demolished in 1826, on completion of the new parish church (NO12SW 256). Within the burial-ground there are a number of 18th-century gravestones, and also a 17th century memorial.

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS) November 1989.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1896-7; I B Cowan 1967.