Date August 1997

This broch, which lies within a relatively recent stone-walled enclosure immediately to the S of the farmstead of Minera (ND13SE 110.00), has been reduced to little more than a large grass-grown mound of rubble. The mound has been extensively dug into for stone, and measures 24m from NW to SE by 18m overall, its W side rising in three well-defined tiers. The visible portion of the broch forms the uppermost tier of the mound, with an overall diameter of about 10m. A short run of the outer face on the NNW is visible to three courses, and a large slab on the W, if really a lintel, may mark the position of the entrance. The tier below it, presumably largely made up of rubble from the broch, is about 15m across, and an arc of what appears to be the outer facing of a wall protrudes from it on the S. Around the skirts of the mound on the W and SW several angular features can be distinguished, presumably elements of buildings associated with either the occupation of the broch or a later settlement on the same site.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE, IP) August 1997.