Chambered Cairn, Lochorodale 1 (ARG 41).

This cairn (Fig. 16) stands on a low ridge a little under 1.2 km NW. of Lochorodale (formerly Glecknahavill) farmhouse, overlooking the S. end of the now drained Loch Orodale from a height of 135 m O.D. It appears at the present time as a turf- and bracken-covered mound, trapezoidal on plan and rising to a maximum height of 1.8 m, with the long axis aligned NW. and SE. Its length is about 27.5 m, and the breadth decreases from 16.8 m at the NW. end to 10.7 m at the SE. end. Near the broader end of the cairn the tops of four large stones can be seen above turf level, comprising the terminal slab and three side-slabs of a roofless chamber measuring at least 2.1 m in length by 0.9 m to 1.2 m in width internally. Some 4.5 m to the S. a fifth slab, which just protrudes above ground, may possibly belong to a side chamber, and towards the opposite end of the SW. side of the cairn the tops of two more large blocks are visible through the turf, evidently forming part of an original peristalith.

RCAHMS 1971, visited May 1960

658162 cclxii (unnoted)