Standing Building Recording

Date April 2017 - April 2019

Type Standing Building Recording

NT 2654 7286 A programme of work comprising a historic building record and a watching brief on all groundworks was carried out between April 2017 and April 2019. The building represented the remains of an early 19th century engine/storage shed associated with St Leonards Station and Coal Depot. The external elevations of the three-storey category B listed building were original and in good condition. The building had recently been used as a bakery and café, and therefore the internal spaces had been altered and modified.

The watching brief monitored ground reduction works both within the building and external areas. The remains of a stone wall were revealed below the modern concrete floor within the building. This wall likely relates to 18th century garden boundary walls depicted on mapping of the period. Elsewhere the monitoring revealed a variety of deposits associated with ground disturbance relating to 19th and 20th century activity in the area.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: 7N Architects