NT 2553 7523 Following an evaluation in 2018, which revealed tanning pits from a 19th century tannery, an excavation took place prior to development.

The excavation was carried out in two parts and the two areas reflected the differing histories of the site. The N area largely contained features associated with buildings depicted on maps from 1877 onwards. The early buildings were cleared from the area around 1910 and a garage was built on this part of the site by the 1930s. These buildings were not demolished until recently.

The S area was dominated by the tannery built during the third quarter of the 19th century. It comprised around 100 tanning pits. There was some evidence of minor alterations to the pits over time and some later pits to the south had improved designs with drains built into the base of the pits. The tannery went out of use and was converted into a cooperage in the late 1930s or early 1940s.

An earlier stone-lined rectangular pit was uncovered below the tannery at the south end of the site. Although it is of unknown date, its fill contained 19th century pot sherds and it is thought to be related to Logie Mill located nearby.

Archive: NHRE (intended)

Funder: CCG (Scotland) Ltd