2010 RCAHMS Aerial Survey

Date 1 January 2010 - 31 December 2010

Category Project

Type Project

Over 50 sorties were flown in 2010, recording a rich mix of architectural, archaeological and landscape features. Threatened buildings, defence sites, industrial and urban areas have been photographed throughout the year, and the regional recording of Category A listed buildings has extended across Dundee and Angus. Advantage was taken in March to record a broad range of sites under snow in the Scottish Borders and a brief spell of very settled weather at the beginning of the summer allowed aerial recording on Shetland, concentrating on the spectacular archaeological landscapes of West Mainland. The cropmark season provided some excellent returns in the west, where uncommonly dry conditions during June revealed a large number of sites in grass. By contrast, July and August were dull and damp, but a concerted programme in late August and early September surveyed the coastal/maritime landscape of the west coast with excellent results. This was undertaken with the assistance of Dr Colin Martin, an experienced flier with a vast knowledge of underwater and coastal archaeology. Continuing this theme, a sortie around the far south-west was undertaken with Dr Jonathan Benjamin, a submerged landscapes/maritime expert with Wessex Archaeology.