This architectural frieze, which was formerly situated on a mound in the burial-ground (NO33SE 33.01), is now lost. It has, however, been illustrated on several occasions and, although some of the representations may by derived from earlier sources, there is no reason to doubt their interpretation of the decoration. The illustrations show, on the left, a two-wheeled carriage pulled by a pair of horses with a driver holding the reins and two passengers beneath a canopy; below, an archer aimed at a beast. At the right a huge beast bit the head of a prostrate figure, who is apparently thrusting a weapon into his attacker's neck. Behind the archer and above the large beast there are further fragmentary animals - possibly representations of hunting-dogs.

The illustrations in Chalmers and Stuart are different in several ways, the former by Jastrzcbski and the latter by Gibb; Stuart implies there were inaccuracies in the earlier drawing 'apparently from their hasty execution', and thus, although both are shown here, the latter should perhaps be preferred. The spindle-shaped spokes of the carriage are clearly shown, as are details of the biting beast and its victim. The animals are shown with greater precision, including the plaited tails of the horses. With two independent illustrations of this stone, the general arrangement of the figures and the carriage seem to be clear. The 'knot' in the reins is also shown by Pennant's illustrator, Moses Griffith, in 1772.

Information from RCAHMS (JNGR) 1990.

T Pennant 1776; P Chalmers 1848; J Stuart 1856.