Environmental Sampling

Date January 2018 - September 2018

Type Environmental Sampling

HY 2319 1871 The changing landscape of Skara Brae, in the Bay of Skaill, is well known. This project was instigated to seek clarity relating to the precise configuration of the landscape during construction and occupancy of the site and processes of landscape change in particular relating to rising relative sea-levels and the influence of the marine environment. Three fieldwork seasons in January, May and September 2018 established that the intertidal peat beds recorded by previous projects are no longer extant.

Electromagnetic ground conductivity survey across the fields between the Loch of Skaill and the coast was supplemented by the recovery of sediment samples from boreholes obtained using a vibrocorer and hand augering. Cores were taken across the loch, from the reedbeds to the N of the loch and immediately to the E of Skara Brae.

Cores were scanned using an Itrax micro-XRF core scanner. Samples were analysed for organic, carbonate, and inorganic material content. Ostracods and other notable remains (molluscs, insects etc) were counted.

Final analysis of the results remains to be completed but, in general, the dynamic nature of the environment occupied by the community at Skara Brae is confirmed. The research highlights a series of discrete local depositional environments across the area including local marshland. The freshwater environment of the Loch of Skaill flows N towards the coast through a narrow channel which has only periodically been penetrated by low brackish waters. There is no significant evidence that marine waters flooded into the basin at any time. Increasing sand deposition throughout the life of the settlement is indicated, with concomitant impact on agriculture.

Archive: Currently with contributors; NRHE, Orkney HER and ADS (intended)

Funder: Historic Environment Scotland

M Bates, R Bates, S Davies, J Whittaker, S Dawson, CR Wickham-Jones – University of Wales, Trinity St David, University of St Andrews, University of Dundee, and University of Aberdeen

(Source DES Volume 19)