Mortar Analysis

Type Mortar Analysis

NJ 3260 4087 A programme of landscape, buildings and materials analysis is being carried out at Balvenie Castle within the framework of this project. Preliminary buildings analysis at Balvenie Castle for the SMCCCP has recognised various phase-specific contrasts in the form, masonry style, rubble stone sources and mortar compositions of the upstanding structure. These observations question previous interpretations of the phasing and chronology of the building complex and have prompted a re-evaluation of the entire site. In particular, the architectural form of the enclosure walls either side of the N angle suggest this may be a much earlier building than previous (historically-led) interpretations allowed. The direct stratigraphic relationship between this early curtain wall fabric and the domestic block in the N angle of the enclosure is fragmentary, but various similarities in material character and structural form suggest this may be a contemporary building. In order to further investigate the character and chronology of these materials, a programme of materials sampling and lab-based analysis has also commenced.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: University of Stirling and Historic Environment Scotland