Mavisbank House Geophysical Survey

Date 31 October 2017 - 1 November 2017

Category Project

Type Project

NT 28807 65146 The parkland around Mavisbank House is suffering from severe drainage problems, and a programme of geophysical survey was undertaken in March 2016 with the aim of identifying buried services and drains. Recent work targeted some of these anomalies and the postulated location of other potential drains based on map evidence. The results of these excavations, in terms of locating drainage features, were mixed, and as a result, additional gradiometer and resistance survey was undertaken, 31 October – 1 November 2017, immediately to the NE of the original survey with the aim of locating further drainage features.

Although some anomalies of possible interest have been detected, their interpretation is cautious given the small areas, adjacent ferrous material and landscaping. The data suggest a feature, probably an iron pipe, leading to a cistern just to the SE of the survey area. Two very weak linear responses have been detected in the W of the survey area. While it is possible that these may indicate the location of possible drainage features, interpretation is extremely cautious given the limited area available for survey and relatively high levels of background noise.

Archive: Rose Geophysical Consultants

Funder: CFA Archaeology Ltd on behalf of HES