Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NH 7337 5740 An evaluation was carried out, 15 – 22 January 2018, on land NW of Greenside Farmhouse in advance of the construction of 50 dwellings. A total of 14 trenches were excavated across the site, limited by the depth of deep soil layers, which extended up to 1.5 – 1.6m deep across two-thirds of the site.

The evaluation revealed significant prehistoric archaeology was present. Two features contained prehistoric pottery, some of which potentially dates to the Neolithic period. Coarse stone tools and pieces of a possible crucible were also recovered from one prehistoric pit.

A collection of medieval pottery fragments was recovered from a deep soil layer below the upper ploughsoil, indicating that medieval archaeology could also be present. Linear ditches and the fragmentary remains of a possible stone wall were also uncovered, including a substantial slab-built culvert, which correlates to a description in the Statistical Account (1794) of works undertaken by the local minister to drain a pond.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Cameron and Paterson Estates Ltd