Standing Building Recording

Date April 2018 - October 2018

Type Standing Building Recording

NO 29745 01967 The western side of a large arch was uncovered during renovation work on the 12th-century church tower in 2014 (DES 2014, 87 – 88, 2015, 82 – 83). Survey work undertaken, April – October 2018, concentrated upon the nave side (E face) of the arch following a check of the timbers underpinning the balcony. The existing wall coverings within the church were carefully removed, analysed and retained for future study. This revealed the upper third of the arch that once faced into the nave, and it is now possible to make out the curve of a mutilated hood-moulding or decorative frieze sitting on top of the double voussoir arch. When originally sculpted the frieze would have projected out from the wall but no trace of decorative moulding was found, only a roughly chiselled stone surface. The voussoirs below are relatively intact although damaged by dowel and joist holes. Both lower orders of the arch are flush with the gable wall on either side of the arch and it is now clear that the jambs and the arch itself are square in section, something which is highly unusual in a Norman-style arch where the lower set of voussoirs is usually set back from the upper.

It is not yet clear whether the removal of any decorative moulding above the arch was the result of post-Reformation iconoclasm or later church refurbishment, but similar destruction was observed inside the tower at impost level without any apparent structural need. Dowel peg holes, assumed to be from the 1807 and the 1885 refurbishments, pierced the plaster adhering to the 12th-century ashlar and so it is assumed that the plaster is pre-19th century. No trace of a 12th-century wall covering was found and careful inspection of plaster samples revealed no trace of any painting or fresco work. The damaged frieze under the plaster was found to be covered with chisel marks that appeared, when uncovered, to have been freshly made, and so the conclusion drawn is that the damage was done prior to the 19th century and shortly before the application of the plaster. Session records point to the use of large quantities of lime in the 1680s and to major refurbishment in the 1780s but records are non-existent for the immediate post-Reformation period. It is hoped in future to locate undamaged moulding behind the 19th-century timber balcony or reused fragments elsewhere in the building.

Voussoirs have been used in pairs spanning the full depth of the arch (1.07m). The face of the keystone of the arch with the footed cross (croix pattée) was fully uncovered for the first time along with other voussoir blocks and a further set of masons’ marks adding to the 800 so far identified. Of the 32 different masons (or teams) that appear to have worked on the tower, only three so far have left their mark on the voussoir facings of the arch. About half were unmarked on the visible face, suggesting that marks may have been cut on a hidden face, or else certain members of the workforce were paid on a non-piecework basis. The height of the arch, including the hood-moulding, measures 5.17m (4.31m at soffit level) with a corresponding estimated overall width of 3.75m (2.01m between jambs).

At ground level beneath the balcony the temporary removal of a small section of wooden panelling within the former nave has given internal access to the NW corner of the 12th-century building. Measurements have given an estimated N wall thickness of 0.84m. A large timber dowel found embedded within the arch may yield dendrochronological information and several wooden beams from earlier roof timbers and lofts have been reused within the arch blocking.

As regards the overall height of the nave, it is not yet known whether the small doorway above the arch (now opening into the attic space) originally looked down on the nave or gave access to a loft or clerestorey but, either way, the nave would have been impressively high. Edward I’s chronicler referred to the church as a “moustier” or minster in 1296 but the contextual meaning of this is unclear. Its outline appears to be marked on the Gough map based on an original of around 1300.

The overall design of the tower and arch is simple and well-proportioned (reminiscent of Weaverthorpe in Yorkshire). The execution is clearly 12th-century Norman and of a very high standard. The scale and quality of the tower and arch may reflect links with the MacDuff Earls of Fife, as well as proximity to their seat of judgement at Dalginch. A combination of unusual features at Markinch and the lack of surviving decoration makes dating on stylistic grounds difficult, and further historical and/or dendrochronological analysis may be the most fruitful way forward. Date ranges between the 1120s and the 1150s have so far been advanced. However, future work on the arch, concentrating upon the hidden intersection of the hood-moulding and internal string course, may assist.

As battle leaders and senior lawmen, the MacDuffs would have been close to the Scottish royal family, and design influence, as well as manpower, could have come from a geographically wide range of sources. These include possible links with David I, who had estates in Huntingdonshire, and his sister Matilda of Scotland (wife of Henry I), responsible for much ecclesiastical building work at the heart of the Anglo-Norman world. Durham links are also possible.

Archive: St Drostan’s Kirk

Funder: Voluntary contributions and Strathmartine Trust