Knock Castle, Sleat.

On the northern point of Knock Bay, Sleat, which is fringed by precipitous cliffs, a little promontory is occupied by an imperfect shell of masonry, the remains of Knock Castle. The structure is easily approached from the landward and, so far as can be seen, has comprised a main block with a (later ?) range of building projecting at right angles, probably forming sides of a courtyard. The main walling, averaging 4 feet 3 inches in thickness, forms the most southerly angle on plan and stands to a height of over 30 feet. Built of rough rubble the interior face is much decayed and broken away, and the only opening discernible is a small window 9 inches wide outside and splayed to 3 feet inside at present ground level in the south-eastern wall. Traces of foundations show these walls to have enclosed an area of about 55 feet by 26 feet wide. An entrance 3 feet 2 inches wide, in the south-western angle of the building, probably dates from the later addition, which is 49 feet long and has contained two storeys. Very little can be followed without excavation, but the buildings appear to date from the 16th century.

HISTORICAL NOTE. This is the place known of old as Castle Camus or Camys. Monro thus speaks of it as ‘the castill of Camus in Sleit, perteining to Donald Gromsone’ (as in previous article). In 1614 there is a confirmation of lands to Donald Gorm of Sleat (‘Slaif’) with the proviso that 'the castle of Camys' should always be open to the King, his lieutenants, chamberlains, etc (R.M.S., s.a., No. 1087).

RCAHMS 1928, visited 24 June 1921.

OS map: Skye lviii.