Standing Building Recording

Type Standing Building Recording

NT 32564 72411 A measured and building survey were undertaken, 4 – 11 April 2017, of the Newhailes Stables. The stables were constructed in the late 1790s and replaced earlier stables, which dated to the earlier 18th century. The stables initially consisted of a NE and SE wing, which was gradually expanded to the SW side to eventually become an enclosed courtyard structure, with a pend entrance to the SE elevation and another smaller entrance between the buildings to the SW. Today, the NE wing has been converted for both public use and for offices for the NTS staff, the remainder used as store rooms and gardeners’ stores. One of the wings to the NW of the complex has also been converted into a modern dwelling. Many of the original fixtures and fittings of the stables still exist, including horse stalls with trevisses and hay racks in situ, as well as tether rings and the original stone-flagged flooring. However, some areas, most notably the store rooms to the SW side, have been modified with inserted doorways into the partition walls and replacement concrete floors.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: National Trust for Scotland