Keith Marischal Geophysical Survey

Category Project

Type Project

NT 44909 64417 A geophysical survey was undertaken, 17 – 18 May 2018, within the grounds to the N of Keith Marischal House, to investigate what remains of the lost renaissance palace of the Earls Marischal. The current house is largely a 19th- and early 20th-century construct with a late 16th-century tower incorporated into its SE corner. The first reference to a castle on the site is in 1525, when the castle’s description would suggest a noble residence with an enclosed courtyard. In the mid-18th century the house is recorded as having a courtyard and a large three-storey dining hall opposite. Neither the courtyard nor the dining hall are now in evidence.

The survey area covered c0.2ha and was investigated by resistance and ground penetrating radar. While neither survey method categorically confirmed the layout of the original house, both sets of results have detected anomalies which indicate partial survival of possible structural remains.

Archive: Rose Geophysical Consultants

Funder: Miles Kerr-Peterson funded by Castle Studies Group