Broch, Glen Heysdal.

Occupying the summit of a very slight rocky knoll on the west side of Glen Heysdal, some 250 yards west of and about 100 feet higher than the Carny River, about a mile north of where it falls into Loch Carny, one of the arms of Loch Bracadale, is a fragment of a broch. It stands at an elevation of nearly 200 feet above sea level, and looking down the glen commands a view of the sea. The broch has been reduced to the foundation course, and it is impossible to detect the whole of the outer ring. Sufficient structure, however, remains to indicate the probable character of the fort and its dimensions. The internal diameter is 34 feet 6 inches and the wall is 12 feet thick. The entrance lies to the west-south-west, but only the southern wall of the passage is partly indicated. The curve of the northern wall of an oval cell 4 feet 4 inches wide, in the thickness of the wall, is traceable on the north-west.

OS map: Skye xxii (unnoted).